Committees and Commissions

The Comox Valley Regional District (CVRD) Board of Directors relies on committees and commissions to deal with specific issues and make recommendations to the Board.

Some commissions and committees have specific delegated authority through establishing bylaws. Standing committees are established with specific yet ongoing mandates, while select committees are established for specific tasks and set periods of time.

Committee membership is defined within the committee terms of reference.

* Please note that meeting dates and times are subject to change. Please review the Minutes and Agendas page or contact the Legislative Services Department.

Committee/Commission Terms of Reference (ToR)

Advisory Planning Commission- Area A

View members

TBA

View

Advisory Planning Commission- Area B

View members

TBA

View

Advisory Planning Commission- Area C

View members

TBA

View

Agricultural Advisory Planning Commission

View members

TBA

View

Black Creek - Oyster Bay Services Committee

View members

Director Leigh (SRD Oyster Bay – Buttle Lake – Electoral Area D)
Director Grieve (CVRD Puntledge – Black Creek – Electoral Area C) 

View

Committee of the Whole

View members

Chair - Director Wells
Vice-chair - Director Hamir (Electoral Area B)

Director Arbour (Electoral Area A)

Director Grieve (Electoral Area C)

Director Frisch (City of Courtenay)

Director Hillian (City of Courtenay)

Director Morin (City of Courtenay)

Director Grant (Town of Comox)

Director Swift (Town of Comox)

Director Ketler (Village of Cumberland)

 
View

Comox Strathcona Solid Waste Advanced Technology Select Committee

View members

Director Abram;
Director Cornfield;
Director Unger;
Alternate Director Bissinger;
Director Hamir; and
Alternate Director Cole-Hamilton.

View

Comox Valley Sewage Commission

View members

Director Frisch (City of Courtenay)

Director Morin (City of Courtenay)

Director Hillian (City of Courtenay)

Director Swift (Town of Comox)

Director Grant (Town of Comox)

Alternate Director Arnott (Town of Comox)

Major Delta Guerard (CFB Comox)

 

 

View

Comox Valley Sports Centre Commission

View members

Director Arbour (Baynes Sound – Denman/Hornby Islands – Electoral Area A)

Director Hamir (Lazo North – Electoral Area B)

Director Grieve (Puntledge – Black Creek – Electoral Area C)

Director Wells (City of Courtenay)

Director Frisch (City of Courtenay)

Director Hillian (City of Courtenay)

Director Morin (City of Courtenay)

Director Grant (Town of Comox)

Director Swift (Town of Comox)

Director Ketler (Village of Cumberland)

TBA (Representative from School District No. 71)

 

 

View

Comox Valley Water Committee

View members

Director Arbour (Electoral Area A)

Director Hamir (Electoral Area B)

Director Grieve (Electoral Area C)

Director Wells (City of Courtenay)

Director Frisch (City of Courtenay)

Director Hillian (City of Courtenay)

Director Morin (City of Courtenay)

Director Grant (Town of Comox)

Director Swift (Town of Comox)

 
View

CSRHD Commemorative Items Select Committee

View

Electoral Areas Services Committee

View members

Director Grieve (Electoral Area C)
Director Hamir (Electoral Area B)
Director Arbour (Electoral Area A) 

View

Integrated Regional Transportation Select Committee

View members

Chair - Councillor Frisch (City of Courtenay)
Vice-Chair - Angela Holmes (member of the public)
Director Grieve (CVRD electoral areas)
Councillor Price (Town of Comox)
K’ómoks First Nation – appointment to be made
Alicia Traas (Ministry of Transportation and Infrastructure)
Sheila McDonnell (School District No. 71)
John Higginbotham (member of the public)
Vacant (member of the public)
Catherine Davidson (member of the public) 

View

South Sewer Select Committee

View members

Two electoral areas representatives appointed by the CVRD (TBA)
Two representatives from K’ómoks First Nation and appointed by the K’ómoks First Nation (Chief Councillor Nicole Rempel) 

View