There are Currently No Boil Water Notices for the Comox Valley Water System.

A new water treatment plant is under development for the Comox Valley water system. In 2021 the new system will be operational and turbidity related boil water notices will be eliminated. In the interim, installation of temporary UV treatment is expected to reduce boil water notices by about 80 per cent.

Who is Affected?

Boil Water Notices apply only to those communities that are connected to the Comox Valley Water System. These include: 

Get Notified!

Are you connected to the Comox Valley Water System? Want to be informed about Boil Water Notices by voice or text message? The Comox Valley Regional District offers an emergency notification service to keep you informed.

Get Notified Here

Have Questions?

These resources from Island Health provide everything you need to know during a Boil Water Notice.

What To Do Once a Boil Water Notice Has Been Lifted:

Island Health recommends taking the following precautions after a boil water notice is lifted:

  • Run cold-water faucets and drinking fountains for one minute before using the water
  • Drain and flush all ice-making machines in your refrigerator
  • Run water softeners through a regeneration cycle
  • Drain and refill hot water tanks set below 45 C (normal setting is 60 C)
  • Change any pre-treatment filters (under sink style and refrigerator water filters, carbon block, activated carbon, sediment filters, etc.)