Boil Water Notice - Graham Lake Improvement District

Effective January 11, 2020

 

Due to recent weather conditions, the Graham Lake Improvement District water system is experiencing high turbidity levels in the drinking water supply.

Water users are advised to bring all water to a rolling boil for at least one minute before consuming. Until further notice, boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth and food preperation.

This advisory is in effect until further notice. For more information about this notice visit the Graham Lake Improvement District website

Contact Information:

Tel: 250-335-2811
Email: operator@glid.ca

Reporting Water Quality Issues:

If you have a water quality issue to report, please call 250-334-6056 during weekdays from 8 am to 4:30 pm and our after hours water emergency line at 1-877-999-2285 so that we can track your exact location and the nature of the complaint. It is important that we are able to accurately track the source of any drinking water complaints and we ask the public to use the appropriate mechanism to make their reports.​