BOIL WATER NOTICE FOR ALL USERS OF THE COMOX VALLEY WATER SYSTEM

The Comox Valley Regional District (CVRD), in conjunction with Island Health, has issued a boil water notice effective immediately.    

Due to the intense rainfall experienced over the past week, turbidity levels have risen in both Comox Lake and the Puntledge River. Turbidity levels have been high since late last week, however, the community has benefited from an unplanned maintenance shutdown by BC Hydro which left the Penstock (a 10 foot diameter pipeline) full of low turbidity source water last weekend.

In order to support the maintenance the CVRD is currently withdrawing water from its standby pumping station on the Puntledge River, rather than from BC Hydro’s Penstock. This exposes the CVRD to higher levels of turbidity because of the other tributary streams that feed the Puntledge River system (e.g. Browns River and Supply Creek).

All users of the Comox Valley water system are instructed to boil their drinking water for one minute at a rolling boil. Those areas affected by this boil water notice are the City of Courtenay, the Town of Comox, and the Comox Valley, Arden, Marsden/Camco, Greaves Crescent, and England Road water local service areas. (Please note: this boil water notice does not affect residents in the Village of Cumberland, Royston or those connected to the Black Creek-Oyster Bay water supply system).   
 
If you have any questions regarding this notice call the CVRD at 250-334-6006. For updated information and resources on the boil water notice, visit www.comoxvalleyrd.ca/boil.

The Comox Valley Regional District is a federation of three electoral areas and three municipalities providing sustainable services for residents and visitors to the area. The members of the regional district work collaboratively on services for the benefit of the diverse urban and rural areas of the Comox Valley.
-30-

Media contact:         
Koreen Gurak
Manager of Community Engagement and Education
Comox Valley Regional District
Tel: 250-334-6066