BOIL WATER ADVISORY REMAINS IN EFFECT

The Comox Valley Regional District (CVRD) would like to remind residents that the boil water advisory is still in effect for all users connected to the Comox Valley water system.    

Due to increased turbidity levels, all users are still advised to boil their drinking water for one minute at a rolling boil. Elevated turbidity levels in the water may interfere with the disinfection processes and reduce the available chlorine residual that inactivates any harmful bacteria. The CVRD monitors the water system for both turbidity and chlorine residual on a continuous basis and also does regular testing of the water for total coliforms and E-coli.

All samples that have been collected and sent to Island Health since the boil water advisory on December 11th have tested clear of any harmful bacteria.

Those areas affected by this boil water advisory are the City of Courtenay, the Town of Comox, and the Comox Valley, Arden, Marsden/Camco, Greaves Crescent, and England Road water local service areas. (Please note: this boil water advisory does not affect residents in the Village of Cumberland, Royston or those connected to the Black Creek-Oyster Bay water supply system).   

Until the boil water advisory is lifted, all users are asked to minimize non-essential water use. The CVRD will advise users when the problem is resolved.

If you have any questions regarding this notice call the CVRD at 250-334-6006. For updated information and resources on the boil water advisory, visit www.comoxvalleyrd.ca/boil.

The Comox Valley Regional District is a federation of three electoral areas and three municipalities providing sustainable services for residents and visitors to the area. The members of the regional district work collaboratively on services for the benefit of the diverse urban and rural areas of the Comox Valley.
-30-

Media contact:         
Dave Leitch
Senior manager – water and wastewater services
Comox Valley Regional District
Cell: 250-510-5394