Boil Water Advisory for all Users of the Comox Valley Water System

The Comox Valley Regional District (CVRD) under the direction of Island Health has issued a boil water advisory. 

Due to the rainfall experienced over the last several days, turbidity levels have risen in Comox Lake. The water that supplies the Comox Valley water local service areas originates in Comox Lake and is taken from the Puntledge River and delivered to approximately 41,000 residents.    

All users of the Comox Valley water system (especially those with compromised immune systems), are advised to boil their drinking water for one minute at a rolling boil. Those areas affected by this boil water advisory are the City of Courtenay, the Town of Comox, and the Comox Valley, Arden, Marsden/Camco, Greaves Crescent, and England Road water local service areas. (Please note: those living in Royston, Village of Cumberland and those connected to the Black Creek-Oyster Bay water system are not affected by the boil water advisory as they are on a different water system). 

Until the boil water advisory is lifted, all users are asked to minimize non-essential water use. The CVRD will advise users when the problem is resolved.

If you have any questions regarding this notice call the CVRD engineering services department at 334-6000. For updated information and resources on the boil water advisory, visit www.comoxvalleyrd.ca/boil

If you would like to have your email added to that list – which would ONLY be used for wide-spread emergency notification – please send your email address to emergemail@comoxvalleyrd.ca .

The Comox Valley Regional District is a federation of three electoral areas and three municipalities providing sustainable services for residents and visitors to the area. The members of the regional district work collaboratively on services for the benefit of the diverse urban and rural areas of the Comox Valley.
-30- 

Media contact: 
Koreen Gurak
Manager of communications
Comox Valley Regional District
Tel: 250-334-6066