BWN Updates Archive

Boil Water Lifted January 24, 2017

Boil Water In Effect January 20, 2017

Please note: this boil water notice does not affect residents in the Village of Cumberland, Royston, Sandwick water system users, or those connected to the Black Creek-Oyster Bay water supply system.  

Due to the intense rainfall experienced in the watershed earlier this week, high turbidity levels in Perseverance Creek have now caused Comox Lake to become turbid. High turbidity can interfere with the chlorination process used to disinfect the drinking water for the 45,000 residents served by the Comox Valley water system.

Perseverance Creek taken January 19, 2017
Above photo taken January 19, 2017

Perseverance Creek taken January 20, 2017
Above photo taken January 20, 2017

Boil Water Notice Lifted December 1, 2016

Boil Water Notice Update - November 28, 2016, 3:00 p.m.
Turbidity has been slowly trending downward over the last four days. Last week’s elevated turbidity appears to be working its way through the system and we are hopeful this trend will continue so that the boil water notice can be lifted in the coming days. Please continue to check here for updates, which will be posted as they are available.

Boil Water Notice Update - November 24, 2016, 1:00 p.m.
Turbidity levels have steadily increased throughout the week. The rain continues without a sufficient break and turbid water continues to enter the system. The forecast calls for much of the same in the coming days. The boil water notice remains in place over the weekend and until further notice. The next update will be available early next week

Water issue reaching the boiling point in the Comox Valley – CV Record Article, November 23, 2016.

A great deal of consultation occurs between various parties before a boil water notice is issued. When turbidity levels are high, an alarm sets off in a chlorination station, usually in the middle of the night during a storm. Officials will then verify readings at the station and penstock, and assess trending and reservoir levels — bearing in mind the 32 million litres of water in storage, held by six reservoirs around the Valley. In summer, this amount lasts about half a day, winter about two days, though some needs to be saved for fire protection. 

For more information on the cause of boil water notices, how the CVRD responds and plans to build a new filtration plant that will prevent turbidity related boil water notices in the future, read the full Comox Valley Record article here.

Boil Water Notice Update - November 22, 2016, 4:00 p.m.
Unfortunately, turbidity in the system continues on an upward trend with spikes as high as 2 NTU on Sunday, due to continued heavy rainfall. Staff continue to sample throughout the water treatment system with the goal of lifting the notice as soon as the weather improves and turbidity readings begin to fall. The next update will be posted as soon as new information is available.

Boil Water Notice Update - November 21, 2016, 2:00 p.m.
Turbidity in the system continued to fluctuate over the last five days. By Friday, levels were trending downward and then spiked again on Sunday due to the high volume of rain. Staff continue to work towards a goal of lifting the boil water notice by the end of the week, however this will depend on many factors including: the weather, turbidity in the lake and results of sampling from all points in the distribution system. Another update will be posted as soon as new information is available.

Boil Water Notice Update - November 17, 2016, 4:30 p.m.
There has been very little change in water quality over the past three days. The lake is thoroughly mixed with turbidity above acceptable levels at both the surface of the lake and 30 metres below at the deep water intake. This indicates a thoroughly mixed lake that is still recovering from record rain fall. The forecast is calling for low to moderate steady rain for the next five days. This is a positive sign because it will help to flush the lake with ‘normal’, clean inflows. We are hopeful to see a downward trend in turbidity soon, but until then the Boil Water Notice will remain in place. Updates will be posted as they are available.

Boil Water Notice Update November 15, 2016, 10 a.m.
Turbidity is now on a slow, steady decline but still remains above acceptable levels.  We are hopeful rates will continue to drop within the coming days but for now, the notice remains in effect as we await turbidity to return to acceptable levels. We will continue to provide updates as they are available.

Boil Water Notice Update - November 10, 2016, 3 p.m.
Turbidity is consistently above acceptable levels due to continued heavy precipitation in the watershed. The water level in Comox Lake is very high and samples taken at the deep water intake indicate the entire lake is now turbid. The boil water notice remains in place until further notice.

Boil Water Notice Update - November 8, 2016, 9 a.m.
While we have seen breaks in the weather, extremely heavy precipitation in the watershed has caused turbidity levels to increase and the boil water notice remains in place until further notice. Environment Canada is calling for two additional storm systems to move through the region this week and into the weekend. We continue to monitor the situation and are working with our community partners daily, including Island Health to determine the most appropriate action based on the information we have available. 


Expected Rain totals from Monday, November 7 (morning) to Wednesday, November 9 (Morning) show extremely heavy rain in the Comox Valley upper watershed ranging from 150 to 250 millimeters. [PDF - 639 KB]

Boil Water Notice Update - November 4, 2016, 4:30 p.m.
Turbidity continues to rise slowly and steadily and the river flow is consistently very high. The lake level is also very high and portions of the shore are underwater.  This is creating a lot of debris at the surface of the lake. Environment Canada is advising that a powerful storm will deliver prolonged heavy rain and strong winds to the Comox Valley early Sunday evening through late Tuesday next week. Early estimates of rainfall totals could be in the 75 to 100mm range for low lying areas on the east side of Vancouver Island. The Boil Water Notice remains in place over the weekend and the situation is expected to continue well into next week. Updates will be provided as they are available.

Boil Water Notice Update - November 4, 2016, 9 a.m.
Comox Lake continues to rise and BC Hydro has confirmed it is a few centimeters from free flowing over the spillway of the impoundment dam.  The amount of water flowing into Comox Lake (about 600 m3) has not been seen since 2014. Turbidity in the Puntledge River has peaked as high as 5 NTU in the past 24 hours.  Turbidity in the major tributaries feeding Comox Lake is ranging between 10 to 25 NTU. The forecast for the next five to six days is looking extremely wet, with more than 200 millimeters of rain expected. We expect the situation to continue well into next week and will provide updates as they are available.